macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Regions
    We talked about drummer regions, that if I stretch it out or make multiple, I'll get different solutions. How about the regions of other instruments? Do they have also different effect? If I have created a stretched region, and want to listen the same notes with multiple regions, can I divide a long region to multiple regions without losing all the notes I already have there? I mean, I have the melody on the stretched region, and want to listen the same melody in multiple regions, must I type the notes again or can I replace them from stretched one to multiple ones?
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1518
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Regions
    If you stretch out a regular Instrument Region with the Trim tool it'll just add additional blank space; If you stretch out a regular Instrument Region with the Loop tool --the one with the little loop circle --it'll repeat the notes in the Region. Position the cursor at the upper right corner of the Region for the Loop tool; Position the cursor at the lower right corner of the Region for the Trim tool.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Regions
    If I have a long region with notes in one track. And if I want to get the same notes to another track, but not copy them as with one long region, but all these notes I want to get to three smaller regions. Like a long one has 9 notes, and on another track I want listen to the same 9 notes, but on the three regions (1 region 3 notes, all together 3 regions 9 notes). The same melody, same amount of notes, but in one track all 9 notes in one region, and another track all 9 notes in the three regions. Is it possible to copy 9 notes of the long region to the 3 smaller region? That the amount of notes and melody are the same, only how the notes have been put - 9 in one and 9 in 3 (3+3+3). Otherwise I have to type them two times, I don't want it.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1518
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Regions
    Just copy the long Region to another track, then cut it up into three Regions like so: Select the Region, position the cursor where you want to cut; hit Command-T.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Regions
    Apple support copy a region says: select the region in the track area, then press cmd c; option drag the region. Well, I did so and got another region on that place where I dragged/wanted to be copied. And original one remains. OK. Like the end of the story.. ? But apple support says yet- after option dragging region, control click the region then choose copy from shortcut menu. Why is that.. ? If copying is already done.. ? I'd put the screenshot of it here, but I don't know, how to do it. Is it possible to include a screenshot to these letters at all by me.. ? You can.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1518
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Regions
    The manual is just describing three *different* ways to copy a Region -- you can just use the one that you prefer.. 1. Option-drag OR.. 2. Select; Command-C; locate; Command-V OR.. 3. Right-click & select Copy; locate; Command -V
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Regions
    That second one doesn't work. I select a region I want to copy. Then I choose cmd c. Then I click 1x on the place I want to be my copy (in the manual it is written locate, does my activity means locating?) and then I choose cmd v. No copy. Only playhead moves on and previous region of my selected region gets highlighted. What means locate and why playhead moves and another region gets highlighted, for what is it good?
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Regions
    To previous post - between two regions where playhead jumped after hitting cmd v(and where I selected the second one to copy it and the second one got non active and first one got active, after hitting cmd v) have appeared a new narrow region. But I located (1 click, if it's locating) above of these two regions, on another track.. I don't need the narrow one between these two. I want to copy second one to another track (line). Just I got two second ones, one in one track, and another in another track. Both tracks are midi tracks.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1518
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Regions
    "Locate" means position the Playhead at the spot you want to Paste the new Region. If you can't get the hang of using Copy & Paste then use the Option-drag method..
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Regions
    Trim tool as it adds additional blank space. What is sense of that? If I need a blank space on timeline, should I take away a region or not put it there, or just use trim tool with its additional blank space - is it the same? In all three cases there's no activity on timeline, correct?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: