macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Alex83pearl
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2006
    Midi assignations
    Hi, I would like to know if I can assign a fader to a malstrom's parameter, & then select a substractor and assign this same fader to one his parameters? Factory Remote setings behave like this, but when I deselect a device that I've edited overides controls, it still keeps controling it! And I can't edit the midi controls for another device! Is there a solution?
    Reply
  • Ramon
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jul 1st, 2008
    Re: Midi assignations
    I am going to answer this as a 2.5 user, No! Reason being, it's not multi timbral and that sucks, but you can assign the fader first to the malstrom record the controller movement. Duplicate the sequencer track assign the Subtractor to the duplicated track make sure you assign what ever knob or wheel to the same cc# in the arrange window show/hide controllers. for example modulation wheel is cc#1 or 2 depending on the maker now both wheels respond to the contoller movement or data.
    Reply
  • Alex83pearl
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2006
    Re: Midi assignations
    Thanx a lot for your answer! ( that's always good to lift up an old burried thread!) Cheers
    Reply
  • Ramon
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jul 1st, 2008
    Re: Midi assignations
    Cheers back to ya, I love sharing info especially considering all the useless tutorials or cryptic ones that you need a dictionary and coding skills to decipher.
    Reply
  • Alex83pearl
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2006
    Re: Midi assignations
    I agree... I simply hope Reason will be multitimbral on the next versions.
    Reply
  • Groovizm
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Apr 9th, 2008
    Re: Midi assignations
    Multitimbral? What do you mean? Reason IS multitimbral, because you simply use a new instance of a synth when you need a new sound. The synths themself are mono-rimbral for sure, but that keeps programming them easy, and if you need two sounds at once you simply create a new synth. BTW: native instuments awesome Kontakt works in much the same way: the plug-in is multitimbral, but in fact you create a new (mono-timbral)instrument in the sampler rack everytime you need a new sound.
    Reply
  • Ramon
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jul 1st, 2008
    Re: Midi assignations
    No disrepect Huddie, but Reason at least ver2.5 and older is not Multi-timbral it's clearly confirmed in their own user manuals. The process you're refering to is layering (duplicating). Multi is when several instrument's or sounds respond simultaneously to one Midi channel (1-16). Tip: create two devices (Redrum & Subtractor) go to the Midi interface just below the audio interface in Reason and load the second instrument in the first slot (ch 1), press a key to make sure it's receiving a midi signal now you should hear both devices. But you can't record both, because the sequencer overides the Midi interface. FYI by default the sequencer is set to receive ch.1 but can be changed in the preference page under the file (XP) or edit (Mac) menu. only option for getting Reason to be Multi-Timbral is to "Rewire" with Protools etc... then assign Protools midi channels to Reason's Midi interface and load all 16 slots with devices of your choice notice Reason's midi interface has four options A-D which makes it capable of 64 midi tracks. I hope this has helped anyone using Reason. My suggestion...Rewire it to Protools or Logic whatever your choice.
    Reply
  • Groovizm
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Apr 9th, 2008
    Re: Midi assignations
    Wikipedia defines multitimbral as follows: "An electronic musical instrument may be multitimbral, which means it can produce two or more timbres (also called sounds or patches) at the same time. Instruments which may be multitimbral include synthesizers, samplers, and music workstations." And as Reason is a music workstation and it CAN produce more than one timbre at a time it is by al means multitimbral. Triggering to sounds from the same midi-channel is called layering (at least on my KORG 01W!). If you want to layer in Reason: simply add two instruments to one Combinator. You can even assign different midi zones this way. It just doesn't get any easier!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: