macProVideo.com
Forums
  • zenguan88
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Mar 8th, 2007
    Logic Ram Usage
    hi guys i am using a MAC PRO intel with 5gb ram, i am wondering how do i check if Logic is fully utilising my 5gb of ram is there any settings i must set? hmmms also right now everytime i open up activity monitor on the MAC PRO it reads that Logic Pro has only been allocated 1gb of ram. hmmms another pressing question i have is, whats virtual ram?
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 476
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004
    Re: Logic Ram Usage
    The Activity monitor is the best way to see what's happening with RAM usage. Real Memory indicates how much actual RAM is being used, while virtual memory indicates how much of the hard disc is being used for RAM-Like functions. Virtual memory is a section of the hard disc that is segmented and used for RAM processes that do not need sudden access. It is slower than RAM, because you are streaming data to and fro between the hard disc and CPU. Logic will take as much RAM as it needs, so you don't actually need to allocate RAM like we did in the old OS 9 days. No need to worry. BTW, if you are using the EXS24, you can improve performance by visiting the samplers Options menu and uping it's virtual memory allocation. You cannot do this for Logic itself.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1421
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Logic Ram Usage
    You don't need to worry about that too much. Mac OS X will dynamically assign memory as needed to Logic. Back in the days of OS 9, it was a different story : users needed to allocate memory manually to each application (except for the Finder). Mac OS X dynamic memory management illiminates the need to adjust the memory allocation for each app and it illimates "out of memory" messages. However, Mac OS 10.4 and Logic 7.2 are 32 bits... so it's impossible for an application to reach more than 4 GB (in practice, it is less). Mac OS 10.5 (Leopard) and the next version of Logic are gonna be 64 bits... this will allow access to MASSIVE amount of memory (we're talking a max of 16 exabytes of RAM!!!) The moral of the story is that, when you look up memory under Activity Monitor, the more free memory you have(by default the color green) the better. If you have a lot, you're good! 5GB should be more than enough for most project.
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 476
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004
    Re: Logic Ram Usage
    Ha ... beat you to the anser by a few seconds Christian! (Great minds think alike ... :) ... )
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1421
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Logic Ram Usage
    [quote:1002]Ha ... beat you to the anser by a few seconds Christian! (Great minds think alike ... :) ... )[/quote] Yeah... that was close! Synchronicity... ;-)
    Reply
  • zenguan88
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Mar 8th, 2007
    Re: Logic Ram Usage
    hehs yea yea you guys are funny. oh anyway thanks for the info. yea i am waiting for the new 64 bit OS to come around, hmms i got some ewqlso samples lib that the interface couldnt work along host on intel MAC. until their next OS upgrade where a new engine would be used. i cant wait!. THANKS GUYS :]
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: